Greewood Village, CO 303-904-1450
USAshburn

Last updated: November 13th, 2015

BlackFin IRS Solutions® (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates blackfinirs.com (the “Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Personal Information Collection and Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name, phone number, and email address (“Personal Information”).
Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected
We will collect and use personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.
We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.
Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.
We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.
We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”).

This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, and time spent on those pages and other statistics.
In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this user engagement and navigation through our Site.

Location Information

When you use our Site, we may collect and process information about your actual location. We use various technologies to determine location, including IP address, GPS, and other sensors that may, for example, provide BlackFin IRS Solutions® with information on nearby devices, WiFi access points and cell towers.

Local Storage

We may collect and store information (including Personal Information) locally on your device using mechanisms such as browser web storage and application data caches.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.
We use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit our Site, this may include cookies or similar technologies to identify your browser or device. We also use these technologies to collect and store information when you interact with our partners, such as advertising services.
Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.
How Collected Information Is Used
The non-personally identifiable information the blackfinirs.com collects is used for marketing and sales efforts to better target advertisements and other content in an effort to create a more personally relevant experience. The information is also used to predict responses to advertisements, and to help determine which ads perform best and which content is most appropriate for different individuals.
If you elect to provide blackfinirs.com with personally identifiable information, we may utilize such information for marketing purposes, and this use may result in follow-up communications from blackfinirs.com. In addition, that information may be combined with information collected from other sources to assist with targeting ads to your preferences and behaviors, and for other blackfinirs.com sales and marketing efforts.
Sharing Information with Third Parties
All personally identifiable information you provide is maintained in confidence by BlackFin IRS Solutions®. Your non-personally identifiable data may be shared with third-party partners of BlackFin IRS Solutions® on an anonymous basis.
There is a possibility that blackfinirs.com or part(s) of the company, may one day be purchased by, or merged with, another company. In the event of such transaction, the acquiring (or merging) company will have access to collected personally identifiable information.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from BlackFin IRS Solutions®.

Children’s Privacy

In compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), Blackfinirs.com is not structured to attract children. Accordingly, we do not intend to collect personally identifiable information from anyone we know to be under 13 years of age.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

By using this web site, you consent to the terms of our Online Privacy Policy and to blackfinirs.com’s processing of personally identifiable information for the purposes given above.
This Privacy Policy is effective as of November 13, 2015 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.
We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgement of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us. You may contact us by writing us at the address below:

BlackFin® Privacy
4950 S. Yosemite Ave
Greenwood Village, CO 80111